Novice Tour of Manawatu

 

Hotel Coachman

 

Novice Tour

Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th of December 2016

  • Event Overview
  • Event Information
  • Course maps
  • Results
  • Photos
  • Enter Online

The Novice Tour of Manawatu

is a tour for licensed under 13,15,17 & 19 riders and is recognized as a premier Two Day Cycle Tour.

In 2016 it is a 3 stage tour held within the Manawatu region.

 

Novice Course Maps 2016

 

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.51.30_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.51.30_pm.png

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.52.32_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.52.32_pm.png

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.53.25_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.53.25_pm.png

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.54.01_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.54.01_pm.png

 

Read more: Novice Course Maps 2016

Stages

The stages for the 2016 Tour are as follows:

Friday Afternoon 2nd Dec 2016

Registration 4:00pm to 5:00pm Palmfield Motors, 465 Tremaine Ave, Palmerston North

Saturday 3rd Dec 2016

Stage 1 - Time Trial, sign-on Colyton Hall, cnr Colyton Road and Taonui Road

Start order and times;

To be advised
First rider off at 8:30am
Stage 2 - Hiwinui Loop Road Race, sign-on Colyton Hall

Start order and times;

To be confirmed

Sunday 4th Dec 2016

Stage3 - Valley Rd Circuit, sign-on Colyton Hall, Colyton

Start order and times
10:00am U19 Men
10:05am U17 Boys
10:10am U13's start in Ashhurst, cnr Oxford St and Cambridge Ave
10:10am U19 Women
10:15am U17 Girls
10:20am U15 Boys
10:25am U15 Girls
Prizegiving 2:00pm Colyton School

 

Rules

The race will be conducted under CNZ rules, in addition to the following:

  • All appeals must be submitted to the Chief Judge in writing within 30 minutes of stage finish, with a fee of $50.
  • Riders must carry their feeding requirements; there is no feeding zone.
  • To be eligible for prize money, all stages must be completed.
  • All service must be carried out on the left hand side of the road.
  • Riders who deliberately break the road rules, will be warned/penalised/disqualified from the race at the discretion of the Commissaires.
  • Restarts will be given to riders who puncture or have a major mechanical breakdown within the first 200m of the time trial. Time penalties will be given for false tarts.
  • Riders who puncture or have a mechanical after the first 200m will be credited with their own time or time of slowest rider who doesn’t have any mechanicals, whichever is fastest.
  • No drafting by service vehicles will be permitted. Any rider being assisted up hills/back to the bunch will be disqualified. Any riders vehicles following in the race convoy will incur a time penalty against the rider.
  • There will be no appeals regarding misdirection. Riders should know the course.
  • No riders are to warm up on the Time Trial course. 
  • In the event of a tie, the placing in the final stage will decide the overall placing (All classifications).
  • Riders must finish within 20% of the winning time to begin the next stage, at the sole discretion of the Chief Commissaire
  • Riders may be asked for a gear check at any time. Maximum roll-out for under 13 and under 15 riders is 6.00 metres, under 17 is 7 meters and under 19 is 7.93 metres.
  • Riders must be present at the prize giving after the race to collect their prizes.  Correct cycling clothing and shoes must be worn on the podium.
  • The Commissaires shall decide upon matters not accounted for in these rules. 

Points and Time Bonuses

Time Bonuses to be confirmed for the 2016 Tour. 

  • 1st place = 5 sec
  • 2nd place = 4 sec
  • 3rd place = 3 sec
  • 4th place = 2 sec
  • 5th place = 1 sec

 

  • Sprint Ace Competition

Points for the sprint Ace classification:

1st = 6 pts, 2nd = 4 pts, 3rd = 2 pts, 4th = 1 pt.

Stage 2 (to be confirmed)

       Under 13             1 sprint and finish
       Under 15         2 sprints and finish
       Under 17 plus under 19 women         3 sprints and finish
       Under 19 men         4 sprints and finish

 

Stage 3 (to be confirmed)

     Under 13         1 sprint and finish
     Under 15         2 sprints and finish
  Under 17 plus Under 19 women         4 sprints and finish
     Under 19 men         6 sprints and finish

 

 

 

 

King Queen of the Mountain Competition

 

Points for the KoM / QoM classification:

 

1st = 6 pts, 2nd = 4 pts, 3rd = 2 pts, 4th = 1 pt.

TO BE CONFIRMED

           Stage 2         Stage 3
       Under 13 Boys and Girls          1 KoM/QoM Sprint         1 KoM/QoM Sprint
       Under 15 Boys and Girls          2 KoM/QoM Sprint         2 KoM/QoM Sprints
       Under 17 Boys and Girls and Under 19 Women          3 KoM/QoM Sprints                4 KoM/QoM Sprints
       Under 19 Men          4 KoM/QoM Sprints         6 KoM/QoM Sprints

Most Aggressive Rider

Under 17 Boys and Girls and Under 19 Men and Womens Grades only.

Selected by the Commissaires and awarded to the most combative rider.

Cash prize.

 

 

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.51.30_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.51.30_pm.png

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.52.32_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.52.32_pm.png

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.53.25_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.53.25_pm.png

Screen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.54.01_pm.pngScreen_Shot_2016-09-05_at_5.54.01_pm.png

 

Read More

2016 RESULTS

Saturday 3rd Dec

ITT START TIMES

Race Number Name Start Time
1 Georgia Simpson 8:30:00
2 Georgina Ross  8:31:00
3 Bella-Rose Lloyd 8:32:00
4 Emma Blackmoore 8:33:00
5 Keisha Anderson 8:34:00
6 Neriah Kaihe- Woolston 8:35:00
7 Mathew Jamieson 8:36:00
8 Chenuka Rajapakse 8:37:00
9 Riley  Tunnicliffe  8:38:00
10 Tyler Mumby 8:39:00
11 Jonathan Fish 8:40:00
12 Blake Bailey 8:41:00
15 Ella Wyllie 8:44:00
16 Maddi Douglas 8:45:00
17 Georgina Bryant 8:46:00
18 Amelia Taylor 8:47:00
19 Rosie O'Brien 8:48:00
20 Scarlett Buissink 8:49:00
21 Aimee Blackmore 8:50:00
22 Megan Spring 8:51:00
23 Mya Anderson 8:52:00
24 Olivia Hyland 8:53:00
25 Caitlin Titheridge 8:54:00
28 Iana Higgins 8:57:00
29 Finnigan Murphy 8:58:00
30 Mitchel Fitzsimons 8:59:00
31 Hunter Gibson 9:00:00
32 Lucas Murphy 9:01:00
33 Jaydn Harris 9:02:00
34 Ben Orr 9:03:00
35 Liam Simmonds 9:04:00
36 Jack Pronk 9:05:00
37 Joshua Turnbull 9:06:00
38 Ian Foster 9:07:00
39 Logan Hey 9:08:00
40 Ben Irvine 9:09:00
41 Freddie Dossor 9:10:00
42 Jamie Dennis  9:11:00
43 Ewan Cousins 9:12:00
44 Caleb Falkner 9:13:00
45 Michael Richmond 9:14:00
46 Adam  Francis 9:15:00
47 Camden Feint 9:16:00
48 Boston Bright 9:17:00
49 Henri Lehrke 9:18:00
50 Logan Hoskin 9:19:00
51 Kyle Hoskin 9:20:00
52 Peter Fish 9:21:00
53 Sam  Dyne 9:22:00
54 Dan Barclay 9:23:00
55 Aiden Jones 9:24:00
56 Blain Quinn 9:25:00
57 Fergus  Lloyd 9:26:00
58 Nathaniel Leask 9:27:00
59 Darcy Ainsworth 9:28:00
62 Claudia Vanner 9:31:00
63 Stella Nightingale 9:32:00
64 Lee Boon 9:33:00
65 Eva Parkinson 9:34:00
66 Darlene Tapp 9:35:00
67 Laura Bickers  9:36:00
68 Peita Ransom 9:37:00
69 Mckenzie  Milne  9:38:00
70 Hannah Quinlan 9:39:00
71 Hannah Bartran 9:40:00
74 Keryn O'Donnell 9:43:00
75 Ewart Bower 9:44:00
76 Lachlan Dickson 9:45:00
77 Jono Williams 9:46:00
78 Xander White 9:47:00
79 Josh Kench 9:48:00
80 Brenden  Beyer 9:49:00
81 Callum  Erskine 9:50:00
82 Alex  Williams 9:51:00
83 Ronan Avery 9:52:00
84 Louis Hodgkinson 9:53:00
85 Fergus Washington-Smith 9:54:00
86 Callum Walsh 9:55:00
87 Patrick Calver 9:56:00
88 Lee Yaxley 9:57:00
89 Isaac Burton 9:58:00
90 Ethan  Craine 9:59:00
91 Max Williams 10:00:00
92 Finn Sherlock 10:01:00
93 Angus Claasen 10:02:00
94 Jayden Kuijpers 10:03:00
95 Drew Christensen 10:04:00
96 Luke Shaw 10:05:00
97 Fergus Hamilton 10:06:00
98 Finn Fisher-Black 10:07:00
99 Jack Edwards  10:08:00
100 Kiaan Watts 10:09:00
101 Archie Martin 10:10:00
102 Josh Lane 10:11:00
103 Keegan Leask 10:12:00
106 Samara Fenn 10:15:00
107 Kendra Tate 10:16:00
108 Margeaux Pittar 10:17:00
109 Elle Wintle 10:18:00
110 Niamh Fisher-Black 10:19:00
111 Anna Wilkinson 10:20:00
114 Theo Gilbertson 10:23:00
115 Oliver Gilbertson 10:24:00
116 Jack McNeely 10:25:00
117 Jack Walsh 10:26:00
118 Nicholas Thornley 10:27:00
119 Jono Stewart 10:28:00
120 Daniel Reid 10:29:00
121 Lachie MacDonald 10:30:00
122 Carlos Lopez-Lozano 10:31:00
123 Thomas McCallum 10:32:00
124 Henry Levett 10:33:00
125 Mitchell  Kinghorn 10:34:00
126 Jacob Sievwright 10:35:00
127 Madi Hartley-Brown 10:36:00
128 James Krzanich 10:37:00
129 Liam  Sherlock 10:38:00
130 Sam  Cook 10:39:00
131 Adam Martin 10:40:00
132 Thomas Stannard 10:41:00
133 Burnie McGrath 10:42:00
134 Jack McLaughlin 10:43:00
135 Matt Peat 10:44:00
136 Ben Hamilton 10:45:00
137 Noah Costar 10:46:00
138 Jack Goodson 10:47:00

2015 RESULTS

Friday 11th Dec

Provisional Prologue Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKR3l5MmVncmw2eW8/view?usp=sharing

Saturday 12th Dec

Provisional Stage 1 & 2- Sprints & KOM Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKUjlvQ2ZXcTAwUjA/view

Provisional Stage 1 & 2- General Classification: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKS0tsczQwNFZzcnM/view

Sunday 13th Dec

Provisional Stage 1,2 & 3- Sprints & KOM Results:https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKdFpOT0lBVGxxQXc/view

Provisional Stage 1,2 & 3- General Classification:https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKaXFUX01NeE5PVUE/view

 

Individual Stage Results to follow...

 

2014  RESULTS

Click here for KOM/QOM and Sprint results 

Click here for under 13 B/G results per stage

 Click here for under 13 B/G results General Classification

 Click here for under 15 Boys results final General Classification

Click here for under 15 boys results per stage

Click here for under 15 Girls results final General Classification

Click here for under 15 Girls results per stage

Click here for under 17 Boys results final General Classification

Click here for under 17 Boys results per stage

Click here for under 17 Girls results per stage

Click here for under 17 Girls results final General Classification

Click here for under 19 Men results per stage 

Click here for under 19 Men results final General Classification

Click here for under 19 Women results final General Classification

Click here for under 19 Women results per stage

2013  RESULTS

Click here 

2012

Click here for Boys Stage 1 results

Click here for Boys Stage 2 results plus GC after stage 2

Click here for Boys Stage 3 results and Final GC results

Click here for Girls Final GC results and Stage 3 results

Click here for Girls Sprint & QOM after stage 3

Click here for Girls Stage 2 results plus GC after stage 2

Click here for Girls Stage 1 results plus GC after stage 1

Click here for Girls Sprint & QOM after stage 1

2011

Boys

all results

Girls

all results

 

Previous winners

Click here for a full list of previous winners.

2014

2014 Novice Tour2014 Novice Tour


2013

Novice Tour 2013Novice Tour 2013


2012

Novice-Tour-2012Novice-Tour-2012

 ENTRIES NOW OPEN for Novice Tour 2016

ENTER NOW

Please note;

1. You MUST enter your Cycling New Zealand Licence No. into the Order Notes, once you have proceeded to Checkout.  Entries cannot be confirmed without a valid Licence No.

2. Enter RIDER NAME into the Shipping Address First Name and Last Name fields on the Checkout screen.  If you do not enter your name, we will not know who you are!

3. You MUST ride in the Grade of the licence you have on 30th November 2016. For example,

 If you are U15 in 2016 and will be U17 in 2017, and you obtain your 2017 licence BEFORE the Novice Tour, then you MUST ride U17 in the Novice Tour.

 If you are U15 in 2016 and will be U17 in 2017, and you DO NOT apply for your 2017 licence until AFTER the Novice Tour, then you MUST ride U15 in the Novice Tour.

4. Entries close at 5pm on Wednesday 30th November 2016.  No exceptions.

CONFIRMED START LIST as at 29th November 2016

Grade Name City
U13 Georgia Simpson Palmerston North
U13 Georgina Ross  Wanganui
U13 Bella-Rose Lloyd Palmerston North
U13 Emma Blackmoore Auckland
U13 Keisha Anderson Te Awamutu
U13 Neriah Kaihe- Woolston Palmerston North
U13 Mathew Jamieson Bulls
U13 Chenuka Rajapakse Palmerston North
U13 Riley  Tunnicliffe  Feilding 
U13 Tyler Mumby Palmerston North 
U13 Jonathan Fish Waimate
U13 Blake Bailey Cambridge
     
U15 Girls Amelia Taylor wellington 
U15 Girls Rosie O'Brien Palmerston North
U15 Girls Scarlett Buissink Remuera
U15 Girls Aimee Blackmore Auckland
U15 Girls Megan Spring Hamilton
U15 Girls Mya Anderson Te Awamutu
U15 Girls Olivia Hyland Ellerslie
U15 Girls Georgina Bryant  Wanganui
U15 Girls Caitlin Titheridge Ashburton
     
U15 Boys Mitchel Fitzsimons Timaru
U15 Boys Hunter Gibson Wanganui
U15 Boys Lucas Murphy Hamilton
U15 Boys Jaydn Harris Auckland
U15 Boys Ben Orr Palmerston north
U15 Boys Liam Simmonds Cambridge
U15 Boys Jack Pronk Palmerston North 
U15 Boys Joshua Turnbull Wellington
U15 Boys Ian Foster Papatoetoe
U15 Boys Logan Hey Feilding
U15 Boys Ben Irvine Palmerston North
U15 Boys Freddie Dossor Wellington 
U15 Boys Jamie Dennis  Palmerston North
U15 Boys Ewan Cousins Palmerston North
U15 Boys Caleb Falkner Palmerston North 
U15 Boys Michael Richmond Palmerston North
U15 Boys Adam  Francis Palmerston North
U15 Boys Camden Feint Porirua
U15 Boys Boston Bright wellington
U15 Boys Henri Lehrke New Plymouth
U15 Boys Logan Hoskin Ashhurst
U15 Boys Kyle Hoskin Ashhurst
U15 Boys Peter Fish Waimate
U15 Boys Sam  Dyne Auckland
U15 Boys Dan Barclay Auckland
U15 Boys Aiden Jones Palmerston North
U15 Boys Blain Quinn Palmerston North
U15 Boys Fergus  Lloyd Palmerston North
U15 Boys Nathaniel Leask Palmerston North
U15 Boys Darcy Ainsworth Palmerston North
     
U17 Girls Connie O'Brien Palmerston North
U17 Girls Claudia Vanner Hamilton
U17 Girls Stella Nightingale Auckland
U17 Girls Lee Boon New Plymouth
U17 Girls Eva Parkinson Hamilton
U17 Girls Darlene Tapp Hamilton 
U17 Girls Laura Bickers  Napier
U17 Girls Poppy Buissink Remuera
U17 Girls Peita Ransom Ashhurst
U17 Girls Mckenzie  Milne  Hamilton
U17 Girls Hannah Quinlan Te Awamutu
U17 Girls Olivia King Hamilton
U17 Girls Courtney King Hamilton
U17 Girls Hannah Bartran Christchurch
     
U17 Boys Lachlan Dickson auckland
U17 Boys Andrea Cousens napier
U17 Boys Xander White Auckland
U17 Boys Josh Kench Auckland
U17 Boys Brenden  Beyer Auckland
U17 Boys Callum  Erskine Auckland
U17 Boys Alex  Williams Auckland
U17 Boys Ronan Avery New Plymouth
U17 Boys Louis Hodgkinson Wellington
U17 Boys Fergus Washington-Smith Hamilton
U17 Boys Callum Walsh Auckland
U17 Boys Patrick Calver Auckland
U17 Boys Lee Yaxley christchurch
U17 Boys Isaac Burton Kaponga
U17 Boys Ethan  Craine Palmerston North 
U17 Boys Max Williams Havelock North
U17 Boys Finn Sherlock Wellington
U17 Boys Angus Claasen Feilding
U17 Boys Jayden Kuijpers Auckland
U17 Boys Drew Christensen Hamilton
U17 Boys Luke Shaw Hastings
U17 Boys Fergus Hamilton Tauranga
U17 Boys Finn Fisher-Black Nelson
U17 Boys Jack Edwards  taupo
U17 Boys Kiaan Watts Taupo
U17 Boys Archie Martin Cambridge
U17 Boys Josh Lane Cambridge
U17 Boys Keegan Leask Palmerston North 
     
U19 Women Kendra Tate Gisborne 
U19 Women Margeaux Pittar Gisborne
U19 Women Elle Wintle AUCKLAND
U19 Women Niamh Fisher-Black Nelson
U19 Women Anna Wilkinson Auckland
     
U19 Men Jack Walsh Christchurch
U19 Men Nicholas Thornley Christchurch
U19 Men Jono Stewart Christchurch
U19 Men Daniel Reid Nelson
U19 Men Lachie MacDonald Porirua
U19 Men Carlos Lopez-Lozano Palmerston North
U19 Men Thomas McCallum RD7, Masterton
U19 Men Henry Levett Wellington
U19 Men Mitchell  Kinghorn Palmerston North
U19 Men Jacob Sievwright Hokowhitu
U19 Men Madi Hartley-Brown Pahiatua
U19 Men James Krzanich Oratia, Auckland
U19 Men Liam  Sherlock Wellington
U19 Men Sam  Cook Cambridge
U19 Men Adam Martin Palmerston North
U19 Men Thomas Stannard Palmerston North
U19 Men Burnie McGrath Te Awamutu
U19 Men Jack McLaughlin Gisborne
U19 Men Matt Peat Auckland
U19 Men Ben Hamilton Auckland
U19 Men Noah Costar Morrinsville

Novice Tour Sponsors

Palmerston North Accommodation