Novice Tour of Manawatu

 

 

Ashhurst Engineering Novice Tour 2017

Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th of December 2017

 

Novice tour Poster 2017Novice tour Poster 2017

Novice Tour Sponsor 2017Novice Tour Sponsor 2017

  • Event Overview
  • Event Information
  • Course maps
  • Results
  • Photos
  • Enter Online

The Novice Tour of Manawatu

is a tour for licensed under 13,15,17 & 19 riders and is recognized as a premier Two Day Cycle Tour.

In 2017 it is a 4 stage tour held within the Manawatu region.

22181488 1800197356687321 4552756428612367478 o22181488 1800197356687321 4552756428612367478 o

Stages

The stages for the 2017 Tour are as follows:

Registration Friday night at Palmfeild Motors Palmerston North and also Saturday morning at the Tui Brewery.

 

Saturday


Stage 1: Road Race 24km Laps - Mangatainoka: 9.00am


Stage 2: ITT 11 km - Mangatainoka: 12.00pm


Stage 3: Twilight Criterium - Manfeild: 5.00pm

 

Sunday

 

Stage 4: Road Race 34km Laps - Ashhurst Valley Road Circuit: 9.30am

 

Prizegiving: 1.30pm.

 

Rules

The race will be conducted under CNZ rules, in addition to the following:

  • All appeals must be submitted to the Chief Judge in writing within 30 minutes of stage finish, with a fee of $50.
  • Only feeding zone will be for U19 Boys at the top of Valley Road for Stage 4 (Sunday)
  • To be eligible for prize money, all stages must be completed.
  • All service must be carried out on the left hand side of the road.
  • Riders who deliberately break the road rules, will be warned/penalised/disqualified from the race at the discretion of the Commissaires.
  • Restarts will be given to riders who puncture or have a major mechanical breakdown within the first 200m of the time trial. Time penalties will be given for false tarts.
  • Riders who puncture or have a mechanical after the first 200m will be credited with their own time or time of slowest rider who doesn’t have any mechanicals, whichever is fastest.
  • No drafting by service vehicles will be permitted. Any rider being assisted up hills/back to the bunch will be disqualified. Any riders vehicles following in the race convoy will incur a time penalty against the rider.
  • There will be no appeals regarding misdirection. Riders should know the course.
  • No riders are to warm up on the Time Trial course. 
  • In the event of a tie, the placing in the final stage will decide the overall placing (All classifications).
  • Riders must finish within 20% of the winning time to begin the next stage, at the sole discretion of the Chief Commissaire
  • Riders may be asked for a gear check at any time. Maximum roll-out for under 13 and under 15 riders is 6.61 metres, under 17 is 7 meters and under 19 is 7.93 metres.
  • Riders must be present at the prize giving after the race to collect their prizes.  Correct cycling clothing and shoes must be worn on the podium.
  • The Commissaires shall decide upon matters not accounted for in these rules. 
  • Time Trial Bikes – Not Allowed. Standard gear for all and clip on bars & aero helmets allowed for U17 and U19 grades only.

Points and Time Bonuses

Time Bonuses to be confirmed for the 2017 Tour. 

 

  • Sprint Ace Competition

Points for the sprint Ace classification:

1st = 6 pts, 2nd = 4 pts, 3rd = 2 pts, 4th = 1 pt. 

 

 

King Queen of the Mountain Competition

1st = 6 pts, 2nd = 4 pts, 3rd = 2 pts, 4th = 1 pt

 

Most Aggressive Rider

Under 17 Boys and Girls and Under 19 Men and Womens Grades only.

Selected by the Commissaires and awarded to the most combative rider.

 

Riders must carry their own food, there is no feed zone in any stage. Only Exception - There will be a feed zone for U19 boys at the top of valley road for Stage 4 (Sunday)

Stage 1 - Mangatainoka Road Race

Novice Tour Stage 1 Map 2017Novice Tour Stage 1 Map 2017

1 lap - 24km

U13G  |  U13B  |  U15G  |  U15B

2 laps - 48km

U17G  |  U17B  |  U19G  |  U19B

Note: There is a short section of compacted dirt road on Millers Rd

 

Stage 2 - ITT

Novice Tour Stage 2 ITT Map 2017Novice Tour Stage 2 ITT Map 2017

 All grades 11km out & back

 

Stage 3 - Manfeild Criterium

Novice Tour Stage 3 Twilight Criterium Map 2017updateNovice Tour Stage 3 Twilight Criterium Map 2017update

U13G - 10mins

U13B - 10 mins

U15G - 15 mins

U15B - 20 mins

U17G - 20 mins

U17B - 25 mins

U19G - 25 mins

U19B - 30 mins

 

Stage 4 - Ashhurst Road Race

Novice Tour Stage 4 Map 2017 bigNovice Tour Stage 4 Map 2017 big

Stage 4 Start/Finish

Novice Tour Stage 4 Map 2017 Start finishNovice Tour Stage 4 Map 2017 Start finish

 

1/2 Lap - Start from Midland Road (on Valley Road) - 18km

U13G  |  U13B

1 lap - 36km

U15G  |  U15B

2 laps - 72km

U17G  |  U17B  |  U19G

3 laps – 108km

U19B (Feeding allowed on third lap at the top of Valley Rd climb - at approx 82km)

 

 

Read More

2016 RESULTS

Saturday 3rd Dec

ITT START TIMES

Race Number Name Start Time
1 Georgia Simpson 8:30:00
2 Georgina Ross  8:31:00
3 Bella-Rose Lloyd 8:32:00
4 Emma Blackmoore 8:33:00
5 Keisha Anderson 8:34:00
6 Neriah Kaihe- Woolston 8:35:00
7 Mathew Jamieson 8:36:00
8 Chenuka Rajapakse 8:37:00
9 Riley  Tunnicliffe  8:38:00
10 Tyler Mumby 8:39:00
11 Jonathan Fish 8:40:00
12 Blake Bailey 8:41:00
15 Ella Wyllie 8:44:00
16 Maddi Douglas 8:45:00
17 Georgina Bryant 8:46:00
18 Amelia Taylor 8:47:00
19 Rosie O'Brien 8:48:00
20 Scarlett Buissink 8:49:00
21 Aimee Blackmore 8:50:00
22 Megan Spring 8:51:00
23 Mya Anderson 8:52:00
24 Olivia Hyland 8:53:00
25 Caitlin Titheridge 8:54:00
28 Iana Higgins 8:57:00
29 Finnigan Murphy 8:58:00
30 Mitchel Fitzsimons 8:59:00
31 Hunter Gibson 9:00:00
32 Lucas Murphy 9:01:00
33 Jaydn Harris 9:02:00
34 Ben Orr 9:03:00
35 Liam Simmonds 9:04:00
36 Jack Pronk 9:05:00
37 Joshua Turnbull 9:06:00
38 Ian Foster 9:07:00
39 Logan Hey 9:08:00
40 Ben Irvine 9:09:00
41 Freddie Dossor 9:10:00
42 Jamie Dennis  9:11:00
43 Ewan Cousins 9:12:00
44 Caleb Falkner 9:13:00
45 Michael Richmond 9:14:00
46 Adam  Francis 9:15:00
47 Camden Feint 9:16:00
48 Boston Bright 9:17:00
49 Henri Lehrke 9:18:00
50 Logan Hoskin 9:19:00
51 Kyle Hoskin 9:20:00
52 Peter Fish 9:21:00
53 Sam  Dyne 9:22:00
54 Dan Barclay 9:23:00
55 Aiden Jones 9:24:00
56 Blain Quinn 9:25:00
57 Fergus  Lloyd 9:26:00
58 Nathaniel Leask 9:27:00
59 Darcy Ainsworth 9:28:00
62 Claudia Vanner 9:31:00
63 Stella Nightingale 9:32:00
64 Lee Boon 9:33:00
65 Eva Parkinson 9:34:00
66 Darlene Tapp 9:35:00
67 Laura Bickers  9:36:00
68 Peita Ransom 9:37:00
69 Mckenzie  Milne  9:38:00
70 Hannah Quinlan 9:39:00
71 Hannah Bartran 9:40:00
74 Keryn O'Donnell 9:43:00
75 Ewart Bower 9:44:00
76 Lachlan Dickson 9:45:00
77 Jono Williams 9:46:00
78 Xander White 9:47:00
79 Josh Kench 9:48:00
80 Brenden  Beyer 9:49:00
81 Callum  Erskine 9:50:00
82 Alex  Williams 9:51:00
83 Ronan Avery 9:52:00
84 Louis Hodgkinson 9:53:00
85 Fergus Washington-Smith 9:54:00
86 Callum Walsh 9:55:00
87 Patrick Calver 9:56:00
88 Lee Yaxley 9:57:00
89 Isaac Burton 9:58:00
90 Ethan  Craine 9:59:00
91 Max Williams 10:00:00
92 Finn Sherlock 10:01:00
93 Angus Claasen 10:02:00
94 Jayden Kuijpers 10:03:00
95 Drew Christensen 10:04:00
96 Luke Shaw 10:05:00
97 Fergus Hamilton 10:06:00
98 Finn Fisher-Black 10:07:00
99 Jack Edwards  10:08:00
100 Kiaan Watts 10:09:00
101 Archie Martin 10:10:00
102 Josh Lane 10:11:00
103 Keegan Leask 10:12:00
106 Samara Fenn 10:15:00
107 Kendra Tate 10:16:00
108 Margeaux Pittar 10:17:00
109 Elle Wintle 10:18:00
110 Niamh Fisher-Black 10:19:00
111 Anna Wilkinson 10:20:00
114 Theo Gilbertson 10:23:00
115 Oliver Gilbertson 10:24:00
116 Jack McNeely 10:25:00
117 Jack Walsh 10:26:00
118 Nicholas Thornley 10:27:00
119 Jono Stewart 10:28:00
120 Daniel Reid 10:29:00
121 Lachie MacDonald 10:30:00
122 Carlos Lopez-Lozano 10:31:00
123 Thomas McCallum 10:32:00
124 Henry Levett 10:33:00
125 Mitchell  Kinghorn 10:34:00
126 Jacob Sievwright 10:35:00
127 Madi Hartley-Brown 10:36:00
128 James Krzanich 10:37:00
129 Liam  Sherlock 10:38:00
130 Sam  Cook 10:39:00
131 Adam Martin 10:40:00
132 Thomas Stannard 10:41:00
133 Burnie McGrath 10:42:00
134 Jack McLaughlin 10:43:00
135 Matt Peat 10:44:00
136 Ben Hamilton 10:45:00
137 Noah Costar 10:46:00
138 Jack Goodson 10:47:00

2015 RESULTS

Friday 11th Dec

Provisional Prologue Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKR3l5MmVncmw2eW8/view?usp=sharing

Saturday 12th Dec

Provisional Stage 1 & 2- Sprints & KOM Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKUjlvQ2ZXcTAwUjA/view

Provisional Stage 1 & 2- General Classification: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKS0tsczQwNFZzcnM/view

Sunday 13th Dec

Provisional Stage 1,2 & 3- Sprints & KOM Results:https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKdFpOT0lBVGxxQXc/view

Provisional Stage 1,2 & 3- General Classification:https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7umc8O1NEtKaXFUX01NeE5PVUE/view

 

Individual Stage Results to follow...

 

2014  RESULTS

Click here for KOM/QOM and Sprint results 

Click here for under 13 B/G results per stage

 Click here for under 13 B/G results General Classification

 Click here for under 15 Boys results final General Classification

Click here for under 15 boys results per stage

Click here for under 15 Girls results final General Classification

Click here for under 15 Girls results per stage

Click here for under 17 Boys results final General Classification

Click here for under 17 Boys results per stage

Click here for under 17 Girls results per stage

Click here for under 17 Girls results final General Classification

Click here for under 19 Men results per stage 

Click here for under 19 Men results final General Classification

Click here for under 19 Women results final General Classification

Click here for under 19 Women results per stage

2013  RESULTS

Click here 

2012

Click here for Boys Stage 1 results

Click here for Boys Stage 2 results plus GC after stage 2

Click here for Boys Stage 3 results and Final GC results

Click here for Girls Final GC results and Stage 3 results

Click here for Girls Sprint & QOM after stage 3

Click here for Girls Stage 2 results plus GC after stage 2

Click here for Girls Stage 1 results plus GC after stage 1

Click here for Girls Sprint & QOM after stage 1

2011

Boys

all results

Girls

all results

 

Previous winners

Click here for a full list of previous winners.

2016

2016NoviceTour2016NoviceTour

2014

2014 Novice Tour2014 Novice Tour


2013

Novice Tour 2013Novice Tour 2013


2012

Novice-Tour-2012Novice-Tour-2012


Novice Tour Sponsors

Palmerston North Accommodation