Track Racing Programme 23 October '17

BIKE MANAWATU Track meeting

MONDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2017 (LABOUR DAY)

Venue: Johnston Park Feilding

ROAD BIKES: Registration & warm-up from 1:15pm, racing 1:30pm – 2:30pm

TRACK BIKES:  Registration from 2pm, Warm up 2:30pm, first Race 3:00pm Sharp

Registration: Please register online at www.bikemanawatu.co.nz  or by clicking here  and on the day you are just required to sign the wavier (everyone) and track riders are required to pay $20 (eftpos preferred) and receive their number.

Please note this is a provisional programme as grades need to be sorted out on the day, depending on numbers. Riders to ride according to 2018 Cycling NZ Licence categories.

Events

  1. A Grade – 5 lap Scratch Race
  2. B Grade – 4 lap Scratch Race
  3. Masters Grade – 4 Lap Scratch Race
  4. U15 Grade – Scratch races (2 events may be run at same time)
    1. U15 A grade
    2. U15 B grade
  5. U17 Grade – 4 lap scratch (2 bunches)
  6. All Grades - 1 lap time trial (4 riders will run at same time).Finish straight: rider will start at finish line and half way line. Back straight: Rider will start at 200m line and half way line.
  7. A Grade – 7 Lap points race ( 3 sprints)
  8. B Grade – 6 lap points race (2 sprints)
  9. Masters Grade – 6 lap handicap race
  10. U15 A Grade – 6 Lap handicap race
  11. U15 B Grade – 3 lap handicap race
  12. U17 Grade - 6 lap handicap race
  13. Masters and B Grade – 10 lap handicap race
  14. U15 A Grade – 8 lap handicap race
  15. U15 B Grade – 5 lap handicap race
  16. U17 Grade – 10 lap handicap race
  17. A Grade – 14 lap handicap race

TRACK OFFICALS:

Race Manager: Ian Gray      

Commissaire/s: Mike Simpson

Finish line duties: Kate StewartJamie FalknerBernie Richmond, Dave Hoskin

Starter: Simon Irvine

Handicapper: Ian Gray

First Aid: Stephanie Harris

Whip (calling next race and gate control): Mark Tuck

Bike checks: Brent Zimmerman and John Stewart

Registration: Kate Stewart, Kylie Mulcahy and Stephanie Harris

Race Manager for Road bikes: Joe Caldwell and Mulcahy Family

Publish results: Grant Haggett

 

NOTE: Extra Judges, Timekeepers and holders to be appointed on night by Race Manager, as required.

Let Kate Stewart know if you are willing to help out at meets throughout the season or if your name is down to help on Sunday and you are unavailable.