2018-19 TrackProgramme_After Xmas-1

Woolworths Cup Results

08 December 2018

Results from our Bike Manawatu Race 6 - Woolworths Cup last Saturday afternoon over in Pahiatua
Well done to all our riders & a big thank you to our volunteers and STMS

Lets make our last road race of the 2018 year this weekend a big one. We'd love to see you there
Next Race - BM Race 7 - Essex Cup - Pohangina

Woolworths Cup Results 08.12.18

Are you thinking of attending Track Nationals?

A friendly reminder to all our trackies interested in attending any National events
“all riders must register their interest as a Nationals contender with the selectors”
If you are interested in attending Age Group or Elite Nationals please let us know and we'll ensure our WCNI personnel / selectors are aware
Also, if you are interested in accommodation for either of the National events, please let us know;
Which event
Number of pers requiring accommodation i.e Mum, Dad and 1 rider etc
Dates you are looking for accommodation for
Thank you very much

Christmas really is coming to Bike Manawatu.
Thanks to the New Zealand Racing Board we will be getting a new Race Timing System in the new year!
How exciting is that!

If you are keen to train up as a club timing champion please let us know.

Watch this space....

Merry Christmas

NZ Racing Board Logo ImageImage result for santa biking

Bike Manawatu Johnson Park Track Records Summary

11 December 2018

BIKE MANAWATU JOHNSTON PARK TRACK RECORDS
       
Thanks to Kate Stewart, Darren Humphreys, and Ian Gray for keeping records since 2000!!!
       
         
200 m Sprints (Racing Start with 2 riders. First rider to pass start line is the only time recorded)
       
  U15G Candice Brown 16.99 8 Feb 2005
  U15B Sjoerd van Wagtendonk 14.84 14 Mar 2006
  U17G Sophie O'Brien 15.1 14 Mar 2006
  U17B Matthew Dal Din 13.48 9 Mar 2004
  U19G Hayley Giddens (Wanganui) 14.72 11 Feb 2007
  U19B Simon van Velthooven 12.84 8 Feb 2005
  EW Lizzie Clements (Wanganui) 14.34 11 Feb 2007
  EM Jono Hamlin 12.17 26 Jan 2003
  M1W Nicola Wallace 15.55 7 Jan 2003
  M1M Roger Nicholas 14.09 4 Feb 2003
  M2M Roger Nicholas 13.51 28 Feb 2006
  M3M Marcel Hollenstein 14.43 25 Jan 2005
         
200m Flying Start
       
  U15G Maria Carlyle 14.45 25 Jan 2004
  U15B Ben Irvine 13.5 26 Nov 2017
  U17G Michaela Drummond 13.71 17 Dec 2013
  U17B Angus Claasen 12.23 2 Apr 2017
  U19G Libby Arbuckle 13.3 2 Feb 2016
  U19B Liam Brown 11.9 8 Mar 2015
  EW Megan Blatchford 13.86 7 Dec 2010
  EM James Cuff 11.6 2 Feb 2016
  M1W Nicola Wallace 16.93 27 Jan 2003
  M1M Shaun Matena 13.57 15 Mar 2011
  M2W Gabrielle Wildbore 15.26 2 Feb 2016
  M2M Grant Haggett 12.77 2 Apr 2017
  M3M Peter Wenborn 14.57 15 Mar 2011
  M4W Megan Blatchford 14.14 17 Dec 2013
  M4M Brent Zimmerman 13.26 13 Mar 2012
  M5M Marcel Hollenstein 13.67 4 Feb 2014
  M6M Ian Gray 14.98 2 Jan 2005
         
1 Lap Time Trial. Held Start
       
  U13G Kylah Gunn 37.83 11 Dec 2018
  U13B Ta Craw 33.83 11 Dec 2018
  U15G Michaela Drummond 34.89 6 Mar 2012
  U15B Ben Irvine 32.53 21 Feb 2017
  U17G Michaela Drummond 32.51 30 Oct 2012
  U17B Angus Claasen 30.46 18 Dec 2016
  U19G Michaela Drummond 32.28 13 Jan 2015
  U19B Jordan Castle 29.64 3 Dec 2013
  EW Gemma Payne 32.66 24 Feb 2015
  EM James Cuff 28.22 23 Jan 2018
  M1W Gabrielle Wildbore 37.69 8 Dec 2015
  M1M Ian Dudman 31.76 16 Mar 2004
  M2W Sharon Hollenstein 37.84 12 Jan 2012
  M2M Grant Haggett 30.91 18 Dec 2016
  M3W Megan Blatchford Peck 33.46 4 Jan 2011
  M3M Brent Zimmerman 32.09 13 Jan 2011
  M4W Megan Blatchford 34.77 3 Dec 2013
  M4M Brent Zimmerman 31.51 30 Oct 2012
  M5M Brent Zimmerman 31.51 30 Oct 2012
  M6M Ian Gray 35.94 1 Jan 2005
  M7M Lyal Googin 40.75 12 Jan 2012
         
1 Lap Time Trial. Flying Start
       
  U15G Georgia Simpson 31.61 14 Jan 2018
  U15B Chenuka Rajapakse 27.9 4 Mar 2018
  U17G Libby Arbuckle 29.94 11 Mar 2014
  U17B Angus Claasen 26.08 23 Feb 2016
  U19G Libby Arbuckle 29.75 6 Jan 2016
  U19B Angus Claasen 24.56 4 Mar 2018
  U19B Liam Brown 25.26 11 Mar 2015
  U19B Jordan Castle 25.84 3 Nov 2013
  EW Libby Arbuckle 27.61 14 Jan 2018
  EM James Cuff 25.22 6 Jan 2016
  M1W Jessica Hamilton 31.89 4 Mar 2018
  M2M Mike Simpson 31.22 3 Nov 2013
  M3M Marcel Hollenstein 27.99 16 Jan 2005
  M4M Brent Zimmerman 27.56 3 Nov 2013
  M5M Brent Zimmerman 29.15 6 Jan 2016
  M6M Ian Gray 31.07 16 Jan 2005
         
500m Time Trial. Held Start
       
  U15G Michaela Drummond 40.92 16 Feb 2012
  U15B Campbell Stewart 38.8 16 Feb 2012
  U17G Sophie Bloxham 39.74 31 Jan 2016
  U17B Angus Claasen 36.1 5 Feb 2017
  U19G Kate Stewart 40.06 4 Feb 2014
  U19B Jordan Castle 35.98 4 Feb 2014
  EW Gemma Payne 38.74 17 Feb 2015
  EM Simon van Velthooven 35.45 18 Feb 2009
  M1W Gabrielle Bahler 44.98 17 Feb 2015
  M2W Gabrielle Bahler 44.59 5 Feb 2017
  M2M Grant Haggett 37.41 5 Feb 2017
  M3W Megan Blatchford 40.32 14 Dec 2010
  M3M Grant Haggett 37.89 30 Jan 2018
  M4W Megan Blatchford 42.11 29 Jan 2014
  M4M Brent Zimmerman 38.2 16 Feb 2012
  M5M Brent Zimmerman 39.39 31 Jan 2016
  M6M Ian Gray 42.87 21 Jan 2005
  M7M Ian Gray 43.91 6 Feb 2008
         
800m Time Trial (2 Lap). Held Start
       
  U13G Kylah Gunn 1:18.04 28 Oct 2018
  U13B Harrison Craw 1:11.33 28 Oct 2018
  U15G Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 1:10.14 28 Oct 2018
  U15B Riley Tunnicliffe 1:04.50 11 Dec 2018
  U17G Ashleigh Gunn 1:12.38 28 Oct 2018
  U17B Michael Richmond 0:59.56 28 Oct 2018
  U19B Angus Claasen 0:57.99 28 Oct 2018
  U23G Libby Arbuckle 1:03.42 28 Oct 2018
  EW Kate Stewart 1:15.50 28 Oct 2018
  EM Matt Mullins 1:10.01 28 Oct 2018
  M1W Jessica Hamilton 1:11.56 28 Oct 2018
  M1M Aarin Bang 1:08.06 28 Oct 2018
  M2W??? Yvonne Clarke 1:22.02 28 Oct 2018
  M3M Grant Haggett 1:01.83 28 Oct 2018
  M4W Megan Blatchford 1:11.23 28 Oct 2018
  M4M Merv Clarke 1:15.77 28 Oct 2018
  M5M Warren Mumby 1:15.15 28 Oct 2018
         
1000m Time Trial
       
  U19B Campbell Stewart 1:08.19 31 Jan 2016
  EM James Cuff 1:10.52 30 Jan 2018
  M3M Grant Haggett 1:20.07 30 Jan 2018
         
2000m Individual Pursuit
       
  U15G Neriah Kaihe-Woolston 3:05.60 11 Dec 2018
  U15B Kyle Hoskin 2:44.65 18 Dec 2016
  U17G Libby Arbuckle 2:43.21 19 Feb 2015
  U17B Campbell Stewart 2:27.89 10 Feb 2013
  U19G Ruby Perry 2:44.15 23 Feb 2014
  U19B Jaycob Humphreys 2:34.11 24 Jan 2012
  EW Sue Greenwood 3:13.00 22 Jan 2003
  EM Sam Horgan 2:35.97 7 Feb 2006
  M1W Gabrielle Bahler 2:59.98 19 Feb 2015
  M1M Ian Dudman 2:48.84 10 Feb 2004
  M2W Gabrielle Wildbore 2:57.61 7 Feb 2016
  M2M Aaron Kibblewhite 2:41.88 10 Feb 2013
  M3M John Stewart 2:37.06 19 Feb 2015
  M4W Megan Blatchford 2:52.80 19 Feb 2015
  M5M Marcel Hollenstein 2:44.68 23 Feb 2014
  M6M Ian Gray 2:59.95 19 Feb 2002
  M7M Ian Gray 3:03.75 7 Feb 2006
  M8M Ian Gray 3:15.45 10 Feb 2013
         
3000m Individual Pursuit
       
  U19B Wiremu Kaihau 3:32.45 21 Feb 2009
  EW Ellen VanLooy 4:30.03 7 Feb 2016
  EM Jesse Sergent 3:36.42 18 Feb 2007
  M4M Marcel Hollenstein 4:08.28 12 Jan 2012
         
4000m Individual Pursuit
       
  EM Matiu Kaihau 4:46.88 10 Feb 2013

Link to Doc Here